English (Viral Diseases)
mumps virus [correct]
DEF: A paramyxovirus that in humans cause parotitis and menigoencephalitis, orchitis, pancreatitis, and other complications.
French (Maladies virales)
virus des oreillons [correct, masculine noun]; virus ourlien [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ce virus a un tropisme glandulaire particulier et est l'agent d’une affection habituellement bénigne, les oreillons.