English (Paleontology)
kinesis [correct]
DEF: ... physical movement including quantitative, qualitative, and positional change ... movement that is induced by stimulation (as by light) and is not specifically orienting.
French (Paléontologie)
cinèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement non orienté déclenché par un stimulus.
OBS: De nombreux Invertébrés répondent aux conditions de l'environnement par des mouvements dont l'amplitude est proportionnelle à l'intensité de la stimulation; ces mouvements s’effectuent indépendamment des propriétés spatiales du stimulus. La notion de tropisme [...] implique celle de cinèse.
Spanish (Paleontología)
cinesis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Movimiento locomotor, al azar, como respuesta a un estímulo.