English (Plant Biology)
thigmotropism [correct]; haptotropism [correct]; stereotropism [correct]
DEF: The directional growth of a plant, in response to the stimulus of direct contact.
CONT: Thigmotropism is a name derived from the Greek root thigma, meaning "touch." A thigmotropism is a response of a plant or plant part to contact with the touch of an object, animal, plant, or even the wind. When a tendril makes contact with an object, specialized epidermal cells ... perceive the contact and promote uneven growth, causing the tendril to curl around the object ...
OBS: There are two kinds of thigmotropism: positive thigmotropism (the stem's reaction toward the touching object) and negative thigmotropism (a root's reaction away from a touching object into the soil).
French (Biologie végétale)
thigmotropisme [correct, masculine noun]; haptotropisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] tropisme dont le stimulus est le contact.
CONT: C’est par haptotropisme que les racines contournent les cailloux du sol, que les vrilles des plantes grimpantes et les tiges volubiles s’accrochent aux supports.
CONT: [...] le thigmotropisme, ou haptotropisme, des plantes à vrilles, qui, au contact d’un support, permet aux vrilles de se courber et de s’enrouler autour de lui, par suite d’une brutale accélération de la croissance du côté qui ne touche pas le support.
OBS: Il existe deux types de thigmotropisme : le thigmotropisme positif (par exemple une plante (vrille) s’enroule autour du tuteur) et le thigmotropisme négatif (par exemple la plante (vrille) ignore le tuteur).
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
tigmotropismo [correct, masculine noun]; haptotropismo [correct, masculine noun]; estereotropismo [correct, masculine noun]; figmotropismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tropismo provocado por el contacto con un cuerpo sólido.
CONT: El tigmotropismo es la respuesta de la planta al contacto con objetos sólidos. Los zarcillos de las viñas se arrollan alrededor de un objeto, permitiéndole crecer hacia arriba.