English (Cytology; Biotechnology)
tropomyosin [correct]
DEF: A muscle protein similar to myosin and implicated as being part of the structure of the Z bands separating sarcomeres from each other.
CONT: ... chemical reaction ... regulated by calcium ions acting on troponin and tropomyosin, two other proteins that adhere to the surface of the actin filament.
French (Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
tropomyosine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine présente dans les muscles à côté de la myosine et dans la bande Z des myofibrilles.
CONT: [...] dans les cellules musculaires, [...] réaction chimique est réglée par l'action des ions calcium sur la troponine et la tropomyosine, deux autres protéines qui se fixent sur les filaments d’actine.
Spanish (Citología; Biotecnología)
tropomiosina [correct, feminine noun]