English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
troponin [correct]
CONT: During muscle contraction, the ATP-activated heads of the thick myosin filament swivel into position, much like the oars on a boat, form a cross-bridge with a reactive site on tropomyosin and then pull the actin filament foreward. During muscle relaxation the troponin molecules cover the reactive sites on tropomyosin.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
troponine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Association de quatre protéines dans le muscle, qui restaure le besoin en calcium (Ca++) pour l’activité ATPase de l’actomyosine + tropomyosine.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
troponina [correct, feminine noun]