English (Atmospheric Physics)
tropospheric vertical shear [correct]
CONT: El Niño/Southern Oscillation (ENSO) - During El Niño events (ENSO warm phase), tropospheric vertical shear is increased inhibiting tropical cyclone genesis and intensification, primarily by causing the 200 mb (12 km or 8 mi) westerly winds to be stronger.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
cisaillement vertical dans la troposphère [correct, masculine noun]