English (Atmospheric Physics)
westerly belt [correct]; west-wind belt [correct]; westerly zone [correct]; westerlies [correct, plural]
DEF: A zone, situated approximately between latitudes 35° and 65° in each hemisphere, where the air motion is mainly from west to east, especially in the high troposphere and low stratosphere.
OBS: Near the Earth's surface, the zone is particularly well marked in the Southern Hemisphere.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
zone des vents d’ouest [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone, située entre les latitudes 35° et 65° environ dans chaque hémisphère, où le principal transport d’air s’effectue d’ouest en est, en particulier dans la haute troposphère et dans la basse stratosphère.
OBS: Près de la surface terrestre, la zone des vents d’ouest est particulièrement bien marquée dans l’hémisphère Sud.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
zona de vientos del oeste [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zona, situada aproximadamente entre los 35° y los 65° de latitud en cada hemisferio, en la que los vientos soplan, generalmente, del oeste, especialmente en la troposfera alta y en la estratosfera baja.
OBS: Cerca de la superficie de la Tierra y en el hemisferio Sur, la zona está muy bien definida.