English (Atmospheric Physics)
lowermost layer of the atmosphere [correct]; bottom layer of the atmosphere [correct]
CONT: troposphere: Lowermost layer of the atmosphere in which air temperature falls steadily with increasing altitude.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
couche inférieure de l’atmosphère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: troposphère : Couche inférieure de l'atmosphère où la température de l'air décroît régulièrement avec l'altitude.