English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric Physics)
tropospheric temperature profile [correct]
CONT: Even the seemingly small level of disagreement between surface and deep layer temperature trends can not be reproduced by current GCMís, which slave globally-averaged deep tropospheric temperatures to any surface temperature fluctuations ... However, we know that convective air currents and the air-conditioning effects of water cause the atmospheric temperature profile to change by a much larger amount, about 80 deg. C, between the surface and 10 km altitude when compared to a hypothetical Earth without these processes ... Thus, it is critical to validate whether the parameterizations of moist convective processes in GCMís are realistic enough to capture the ways in which the tropospheric temperature profile fluctuates naturally in response to this transport of heat from the surface to the upper troposphere.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Physique de l'atmosphère)
profil de température troposphérique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Très importants aussi vis-à-vis du profil de température troposphérique sont les changements de phase de la vapeur d’eau contenue dans l’atmosphère : ainsi la formation de gouttelettes d’eau et de cristaux de glace comportent, pour l’atmosphère, des sources locales non négligeables de chaleur.