English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
posting trot [correct]; rising trot [correct]
CONT: The posting trot is done to the "one-two" cadence of the horse's stride. The rider rises out of the saddle on "one" and sits down on "two", keeping his body inclined well forward.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
trot à l'anglaise [correct, masculine noun]; trot enlevé [correct, masculine noun]; trot normal [correct, masculine noun]; trot de promenade [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trop moyen dans lequel le cavalier s’enlève sur ses étriers à une battue sur deux.