English (Mammals; Animal Behaviour)
digitigrade [correct, noun]
OBS: Walking on the toes or fingers with the rest of the foot off the ground: the normal walking method of dogs, cats and most fast-running animals.
French (Mammifères; Comportement animal)
digitigrade [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le métapode se relève chez le «digitigrade»(chien, chat, nombreux Rongeurs) qui pratique la «semi-course» et dont l'allure normale est le «trot».
Spanish (Mamíferos; Comportamiento animal)
digitígrado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Animal que en la marcha apoya solamente los dedos.