English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
rack [correct, noun]
DEF: A fast four-beat artificial gait of the American Saddlebred, in which each foot [comes] down in a steady 1-2-3-4 rhythm, similar to a slow gait, but with rounder ground covering strokes and no hesitation.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
traquenard [correct, masculine noun]; trot désuni [correct, masculine noun]; trot de course désuni [correct, masculine noun]; trot décousu [correct, masculine noun]; trot rompu [correct, masculine noun]; trot de course rompu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Allure défectueuse qui participe du trot et de l’amble, et se caractérise par une dissociation des battues des membres diagonaux.
OBS: Les mouvements sont précipités.