English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
stride break [correct]; break [correct, noun]
DEF: A situation that occurs when a trotter or a pacer goes off its gait and resorts to galloping.
OBS: Horse racing term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
bris d’allure [correct, masculine noun]; manque [correct, masculine noun]; fausse allure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Situation où un cheval, ] ambleur ou trotteur [...] perd l'allure qu'il doit maintenir pendant une course.
OBS: [...] on dit qu’il a brisé son allure, qu’il a commis une faute et qu’il a fait un manque.
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.