English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
parked out [correct]; parked-out [correct]
CONT: A trotter or pacer is parked out when the positions of its rivals prevent it from reaching the rail. A horse forced to race outside the field must travel a longer distance and rarely manages to win a given race.
OBS: Horse racing term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
pris à l’extérieur [correct]
CONT: Un trotteur ou un ambleur pris à l'extérieur(sur la ligne) qui, en raison de la position de ses concurrents, ne parvient pas à se faufiler près de la rampe. Il doit donc parcourir une plus grande distance, ce qui, la plupart du temps, l'empêche de gagner la course.
OBS: On dit aussi un cheval «qui court à l’extérieur».
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.