English (Sports Facilities and Venues; Roller Skating and Skateboarding)
skate park [correct, noun]; skatepark [correct, noun]; skateboard park [correct, noun]
CONT: Skate parks are safe and controlled recreational facilities for skateboarding, BMX [bicycle motocross] riding, and other action sports. They offer ramps, rails, and other obstacles for skaters and riders to practice tricks and jumps. They are designed for different skill levels while practicing tricks and riding styles with durable materials like concrete or composite.
French (Installations et sites (Sports); Patin à roulettes et planche à roulettes)
planchodrome [correct, masculine noun]; roulodrome [correct, masculine noun, Quebec, rare]; skatepark [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Lieu intérieur ou extérieur aménagé pour la pratique de la planche à roulettes et parfois d’autres activités analogues(patin à roues alignées, trottinette, etc.).
OBS: planchodrome : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 5 décembre 2023.