English (Palletization; Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Containers)
skid [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Timber, bars, rails, or the like, used in pairs or sets, to form a slideway or such a set fastened to the bottom of a machine or structure to facilitate sliding.
OBS: Term standardized by the CGSB.
French (Palettisation; Chariots de manutention; Conteneurs)
patin de glissement [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longerons, barres, rails, etc., jumelés ou groupés pour former une glissière ou une rampe, comme un plan incliné vers un trottoir, ou pareil ensemble fixé sous une machine ou charpente pour en faciliter le glissement.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ONGC.