English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Tourist Activities)
boardwalk [correct, noun]
DEF: A sidewalk, made of wooden boards, designed to provide access to swamplands, areas of heavy vegetation and so on.
OBS: boardwalk: designation used by Parks Canada.
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Activités touristiques)
promenade de bois [correct, feminine noun]; promenade [correct, feminine noun]; trottoir de bois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trottoir de planches construit afin de permettre aux visiteurs de se promener à travers un marais, une végétation dense, etc.
OBS: promenade de bois; promenade; trottoir de bois : désignations en usage à Parcs Canada.