English (Road Networks)
public way [correct]
DEF: A sidewalk, street, highway, square or other open space to which the public has access, as of right or by invitation, expressed or implied.
French (Réseaux routiers)
voie publique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trottoir, rue, route, place ou tout autre endroit extérieur à découvert auquel le public a droit d’accès ou est invité à aller, expressément ou implicitement.