English (Road Design; Urban Studies; Road Safety)
sidewalk extension [correct]
DEF: The continuation, in full or in part, of the sidewalk across a street intersection, either at its original elevation or lowered to the level of the roadway.
French (Conception des voies de circulation; Urbanisme; Sécurité routière)
prolongement de trottoir [correct, masculine noun]