English (Woodworking; Finish Carpentry; Joints and Connections (Construction); Shipbuilding)
mortise [correct, noun]; mortice [correct, noun]
DEF: A space hollowed out, as in a piece of wood, to receive a tenon ...
French (Travail du bois; Menuiserie; Joints et assemblages (Construction); Constructions navales)
mortaise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trou de section rectangulaire pratiqué dans une pièce de bois pour recevoir le tenon d’une autre pièce assemblée avec la première.
Spanish (Trabajo de la madera; Carpintería; Juntas y conexiones (Construcción); Construcción naval)
mortaja [correct, feminine noun]; sacado [masculine noun]; entalladura [feminine noun]
DEF: En trabajos de carpintería, cavidad practicada en una pieza de madera para recibir una espiga o lengüeta que sobresale de otra pieza.