English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Pharmacology; Visual Disorders)
enzymatic vitreolysis [correct, noun]
CONT: Several enzymes have been suggested as adjunctive therapy to vitreoretinal surgery or its replacement, including chondroitinase, hyaluronidase, dispase and plasmin enzyme ... The goal of enzymatic vitreolysis is to manipulate the vitreous collagen pharmacologically, achieving liquefaction (synchisis) both centrally as well as along the vitreoretinal interface to induce posterior vitreous detachment (PVD, syneresis) and to create a cleavage plane more safely and cleaner than can currently be achieved by mechanical means ...
OBS: enzymatic vitreolyses: plural.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Pharmacologie; Troubles de la vision)
vitréolyse enzymatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vitréolyse enzymatique est le véritable serpent de mer de la vitrectomie mais son développement continue à progresser. Le principe est de réaliser une injection intra-vitréenne d’un enzyme provoquant la lyse de la jonction vitréo-rétinienne, éventuellement la liquéfaction du vitré. Cela permettrait de traiter simplement toutes les pathologies de l'interface vitréo-maculaire pour lesquelles une mauvaise séparation ou une traction est un mécanisme pathogénique probable : le trou maculaire, [par exemple. ]