English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
outflow [correct, noun]
CONT: With greater mass and thus greater gravity, supermassive black holes attract more matter that becomes hotter and more volatile. In some cases, this super-heated matter shoots off into the universe as jets of gas that can be millions of light-years long. Astronomers have observed these gas ejections, known as outflow, and see it as a way of regulating galaxy expansion and the birth of new stars.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
éruption [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des astronomes ont produit une image détaillée d’une éruption colossale en provenance du trou noir supermassif le plus proche de nous : celui au centre de la galaxie Centaurus A, dont la taille équivaut à celle de 16 lunes complètes dans le ciel.