English (Visual Disorders)
refractory macular hole [correct, noun]
CONT: For refractory macular holes that fail to close despite technically successful vitrectomy surgery and also for large/chronic macular holes, there are a number of described techniques which may aide in macular hole closure including ILM [internal limiting membrane] flaps, free ILM flaps, and autologous retinal transplants.
OBS: refractory: Resistant to treatment.
French (Troubles de la vision)
trou maculaire réfractaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nouvelle technique de chirurgie du trou maculaire réfractaire. Moins de 10 % des trous maculaires ne se referment pas après une vitrectomie [...]
OBS: réfractaire : Qui résiste au traitement.