English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling; Oil Production)
packer [correct]
DEF: An expanding plug used in a well to seal off certain sections of the tubing or casing when cementing, acidizing, or when a production formation is to be isolated.
CONT: Packers are run through the tubing or casing, and when in position can be expanded mechanically or hydraulically against the pipe wall or the wall of the well bore.
CONT: Packers are classified according to their configuration, use, and method of setting and whether they are retrievable or permanent ...
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole; Production pétrolière)
garniture d’étanchéité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif expansible servant à obturer un trou de forage ou à isoler un espace annulaire et qui permet une production, une injection ou un traitement contrôlés.