English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
contact pad [correct]; contact point [correct]; pad [correct, noun]; land [correct, noun]
CONT: [A pad] is one of the most basic composition units of a PCB [printed circuit board] assembly. A pad is a contact point used to connect components with a via and is the point to which the components are soldered.
CONT: When soldering an electronic connector to a contact point (often called a "pad"), you generally need the following: a soldering iron capable of reaching the melting point of the solder; wire solder, with or without a flux core[, and] flux, if the wire solder does not include a flux core or if additional flux is needed.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
pastille [correct, feminine noun]; pastille de contact [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone conductrice d’un circuit imprimé, perforée et utilisée entre autres pour la connexion et la fixation d’un composant.
CONT: Les pastilles de contact pour les composants d’un circuit imprimé constituent un élément essentiel pour déterminer si un composant peut être ou non soudé en toute fiabilité.
OBS: La pastille est généralement circulaire et comporte obligatoirement un trou, la plage d’accueil n’ en comporte pas forcément.
Spanish (Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica)
almohadilla de contacto [correct, feminine noun]; almohadilla [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Voltea la placa de circuito para que el lado con las trazas de cobre quede mirando hacia arriba. Toca con un soldador caliente una almohadilla […] Coloca una pequeña cantidad de soldadura sobre la almohadilla [...] Extrae el soldador y deja que la almohadilla se seque.