English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
tapered via [correct]; tapered via hole [correct]
CONT: To maintain acceptable wiring pitches at higher wiring levels, thicker insulators necessitate the use of vertical interconnects (studs/plugs) instead of tapered vias to be filled when depositing the next level of metal.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
trou d’interconnexion conique [proposal, masculine noun]; trou d’interconnexion effilé [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica)
vía cónica [proposal, feminine noun]