English (Visual Disorders)
degenerative lamellar macular hole [correct, noun]; dLMH [correct, noun]; degenerative LMH [correct, noun]; degenerative lamellar hole [correct, noun]
CONT: ... the scientific community agrees upon the recognition of two subtypes of LMHs [lamellar macular holes]: tractional and degenerative. ... Degenerative LMHs are characterized by the presence of LHEP [lamellar hole–associated epiretinal proliferation] and round-edged intraretinal cavitation with ellipsoid-zone disruption and sometimes signs of atrophy of retinal pigment epithelium.
French (Troubles de la vision)
trou maculaire lamellaire dégénératif [proposal, masculine noun]; TML dégénératif [proposal, masculine noun]; trou lamellaire dégénératif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sous-type de trou maculaire lamellaire.