English (Hand Tools; Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy))
centre punch [correct]; center punch [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A tool (typically consisting of a long, slender rod with a conical tip) for marking the centre of a hole that is to be drilled ...
OBS: center punch: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage à main; Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie))
pointeau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Outil terminé par une pointe conique en acier trempé servant à amorcer l'emplacement d’un trou à percer.
OBS: pointeau : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Herramientas manuales; Equipo y materiales (Metalurgia))
granete [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Herramienta manual y alargada fabricada en acero, con una punta en un extremo y una terminación plana en el otro.
OBS: Sirve para marcar de manera precisa un punto para, posteriormente, practicar orificios con una broca.