English (Sewing Notions)
water resistant zipper [correct]
CONT: A water resistant zipper is put in a product backwards so there is even less chance of water getting through.
CONT: Modify the under-arm access of the [combat] jacket so that access between the shell and the waterproof membrane vapour permeable (WMVP) can be gained by the addition of a water resistant zipper to the WMVP.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
glissière résistant à l’eau [feminine noun]; fermeture à glissière résistant à l’eau [feminine noun]
CONT: Modifier le trou d’aération aux aisselles [de la veste de combat] de manière à donner accès entre l'enveloppe et la doublure imperméable à l'eau/perméable à la transpiration(IEPT) en ajoutant une glissière résistant à l'eau à la doublure IEPT.