English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
needle [correct]
CONT: as the perforated pattern card moves into place on the cylinder ... the needles pass through the holes in the card, and the warps are raised
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
aiguille [correct, feminine noun]; aiguillette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: quand un trou du carton arrive en regard de l'aiguille, le crochet est soulevé et les fils solidaires de ce crochet sont levés.