English (Construction Materials; Roofs (Building Elements); Waterproofing (Construction))
neoprene sheet [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Performance of a roof system can be affected by design features, material selection, installation procedures and maintenance programs ... Some of the failure mechanisms in membranes experienced by the industry are given below ... Pinhole in a cured neoprene sheet when received at the construction site that had gone unnoticed during quality control.
OBS: neoprene sheet: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de construction; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Étanchéité (Construction))
feuille de néoprène [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La performance d’une couverture peut être affectée par les caractéristiques de conception, par le choix des matériaux, par les méthodes de pose et par les programmes d’entretien. [...] Certains des mécanismes de défaillance des membranes sont énumérés ci-dessous [...] Feuille de néoprène reçue au chantier et comportant un trou d’aiguille, qui était passé inaperçu lors du contrôle de la qualité.
OBS: feuille de néoprène : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).