English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
divergence of air flow [correct]
CONT: During the air scour, about two-thirds of the air flow passes through the hole and the rest through the slot, thus constituting a kind of weir which geometrically determines the depth of the air cushion. Should the floor not be perfectly horizontal, the divergence of air flow between two nozzles is slight because of the preponderant share of the flow passing through the hole.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
écart de débit d’air [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lors du lavage à l'air, environ les deux tiers du débit d’air passent par le trou et le reste par la fente qui constitue une espèce de déversoir fixant géométriquement la profondeur du matelas d’air. En cas de défaut d’horizontalité du plancher, l'écart de débit d’air entre deux buselures est faible du fait de la part prépondérante du débit s’écoulant par le trou.