English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
bottom angle of lightening hole [correct, standardized]; lightening hole bottom angle [proposal]
OBS: bottom angle of lightening hole: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
angle du fond du trou d’allégement [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; angle du fond du trou d’allègement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: allègement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: angle du fond du trou d’allégement : terme normalisé par l'ISO.