English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
pipe wiper [correct]; pipe-wiper
DEF: A device built similar to a rod wiper but designed to be used on a drill pipe.
DEF: A disk-shaped device, with a hole in the center through which drill pipe or tubing passes, that is used to wipe off mud, oil, or other liquid from the pipe as the pipe is pulled from the hole.
DEF: A device with half-round rubber blades held in place by hydraulic rams that is bolted to the floor of a rig and cleans drilling mud from drill pipes as they emerge from the hole.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
essuie-tige [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disque en caoutchouc qui obture l'espace annulaire lors de la remontée du train de tiges, pour éviter la chute d’objets métalliques dans le trou.