English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
low crown nut [correct]; low acorn nut [correct]; low crown cap nut [correct]
CONT: Acorn and cap nuts: Acorn nuts and cap nuts combine the hexagonal wrenching surface of standard nuts with a dome, the acorn or cap [which] is used to cover external threads that would be otherwise exposed. Standardized acorn nuts can be divided into two categories: low crown and high crown. The main difference between the two is the amount of available thread engagement . Low crown cap nuts can accept an external thread equal to the nominal diameter. High crown cap nuts have the capacity for 25% more thread engagement.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
écrou borgne bas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: écrou borgne. Ces écrous sont non débouchant, c'est-à-dire que le trou taraudé n’ existe que d’un côté. Ces écrous protègent et cachent le filetage de la vis, à des fins d’esthétique ou de sécurité.
OBS: écrou borgne bas : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.