English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
cap nut [correct, standardized]; acorn nut [correct]; blind nut [correct]; box nut; one eye nut
DEF: A nut (so-called because of its shape) that has a domed top so that it prevents contact with the external thread.
OBS: [This] decorative nut, usually plated, [is used] to secure the end of a threaded bolt where a finished appearance is desired.
OBS: cap nut: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
écrou borgne [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; écrou-capuchon [masculine noun]; écrou à trou borgne [masculine noun]; écrou à chapeau [masculine noun]
CONT: écrou borgne. Ces écrous sont non débouchant, c'est-à-dire que le trou taraudé n’ existe que d’un côté. Ces écrous protègent et cachent le filetage de la vis, à des fins d’esthétique ou de sécurité.
OBS: écrou borgne : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.