English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
plug weld [correct]
DEF: A circular weld made through a hole in one member of a lap or T-joint fusing that member to the other. The walls of the hole may or may not be parallel and the hole may be partially or completely filled with weld metal.
French (Soudage (Métal))
soudure en bouchon [correct, feminine noun]; soudure à tampon [feminine noun]
DEF: Soudure circulaire exécutée à travers un orifice pratiqué dans un élément d’un assemblage pour le souder à un autre.
DEF: Soudure joignant deux parties au moyen d’un tampon et soudure métallique, déposé dans un trou circulaire dans une partie, en fusionnant le métal de soudure et le métal parent. Aussi, soudure en bouchon.