English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
blank plug [correct]; blanking plug; blanking bolt
OBS: plug: A piece of wood or other solid or firm material, driven into or used to stop up a hole or aperture which it tightly fits, to fill a gap, or act as a wedge.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
bouchon d’obturation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bouchon : Pièce en bois ou en tout autre matériaux solide ou rigide, utilisé pour boucher ou pour obturer un trou, une ouverture, pour combler un interstice ou encore pour servir de cale.
OBS: Obturateur mâle.
OBS: bouchon d’obturation : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.