English (Properties of Paper)
slime hole [correct]
DEF: A hole in paper, characterized by brownish translucent material around the edges.
OBS: It is caused by a lump of slime which has formed in the stock system from the growth of micro-organisms, then becoming detached and flowing onto the paper machine wire with the fibre to form a non-fibrous area. The area can be from a fraction of an inch to several inches across; during drying, it usually falls out and leaves only the material around the edges, which becomes translucent and dirtier looking in the calender.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
trou de boue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trou, dans le papier, d’origine bactérienne ou fongique. Les bords en sont souvent bruns ou translucides.