English (Mountain Sports; Speleology)
battery-powered drill [correct]; battery drill [correct]
CONT: Battery Powered Drills. A Battery-powered rotary hammer (pneumatic drill) makes drilling much quicker and easier. Bosch 11213 K "Bulldog" and the Hilti TE 10A are currently the best battery drills for rock climbers on the market.
OBS: These drills are light-weight and portable, and are used by rock climbers to drill holes in rock, in which bolts are later inserted.
French (Sports de montagne; Spéléologie)
perforateur [correct, masculine noun]; perfo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Perforateur Hilti 36 V - Le perforateur sur batterie le plus performant : capacité totale de perçage en 10mm : environ 180 cm.
OBS: Cet outil fonctionne par action électropneumatique ou par action thermique, et il existe des modèles à batterie rechargeable. On s’en sert pour forer un trou dans le rocher, pour qu'on puisse y introduire une broche ou une cheville.