English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
linchpin [correct]; linch pin; axle pin
DEF: a pin fitted to retain a wheel.
DEF: a pin inserted through the end of an axletree to keep the wheel on.
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
esse [correct, feminine noun]; esse d’essieu [feminine noun]; clavette d’essieu [feminine noun]; clavette de bout d’essieu [feminine noun]; cheville d’essieu [feminine noun]; cheville de bout d’essieu [feminine noun]
DEF: Cheville à tête plate que l'on passe dans un trou à l'extrémité de l'essieu pour empêcher que la roue n’ en sorte.