English (Leatherworking Tools and Equipment)
single-prong chisel [correct]
CONT: After punching the corner holes, begin next holes with the multi-prong chisel. Space the first holes (from corner) same width as the punch blade (3/32"). If holes do not come evenly spaced at next corner, adjust the space by using the single prong chisel.
French (Outils et machines pour le travail du cuir)
ciseau à 1 pointe [correct, masculine noun]; ciseau à une pointe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une fois le trou du coin percé, faites les trous suivants avec le ciseau à pointes multiples. Laissez le même espace du trou du coin que celui des pointes(3/32"). Si les trous ne finissent pas bien espacés à l'autre coin, ajustez l'espacement avec un ciseau à une pointe.