English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
straddle packer [correct]
DEF: Two packers separated by a spacer of appropriate length.
CONT: A straddle packer may be used for isolating section of open hole to be treated or tested or for isolating certain areas of perforated casing from the rest of the perforated section.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
packer double [correct, masculine noun]; garniture double [correct, feminine noun]; packer d’intervalle [masculine noun]; packer d’intervalles [masculine noun]; double packer [masculine noun]; packer en deux éléments [masculine noun]
DEF: Packer composé de deux éléments, isolant la zone à essayer du reste du forage, réunis par un raccord perforé; une conduite met en communication les parties du trou situées au-dessus du packer supérieur et au-dessous du packer inférieur.