English (Milling (Machine-Tooling); Drilling (Machine-Tooling); Riveting (Metals); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
countersinking [correct, standardized]
DEF: The recessing of the orifice of a hole by drills or countersink bits, to receive the heads of screws and rivets.
OBS: countersinking: term standardized by ISO.
French (Fraisage (Usinage); Perçage (Usinage); Rivetage (Métallurgie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
fraisurage [correct, masculine noun]; fraisage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération d’usinage consistant à pratiquer un logement circulaire conique à l'entrée d’un trou pour y loger une tête de vis fraisée.
OBS: Le terme «fraisage» a été accepté par le Comité interentreprises de terminologie de l’usinage et des machines-outils.
OBS: fraisage : terme normalisé par l’ISO.