English (Mountain Sports)
hanger [correct]; bolt hanger [correct]
DEF: A metal plate that fits over a bolt. It has a hole that enables climbers to connect a carabineer to it.
CONT: A hanger must be at least as strong as the bolt supporting it.
CONT: Carabineers can then be clipped to the bolt hanger, a strip of bent metal that is usually secured by a nut screwed onto the bolt.
French (Sports de montagne)
plaquette [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une plaquette conçue pour recevoir le mousqueton est boulonnée sur la cheville expansée.
OBS: D'après les illustrations et le texte du catalogue Au vieux campeur, été 1990, la plaquette est une petite plaque de métal, munie d’un large trou pour le mousquetonnage, qui permet un effort multidirectionnel et résiste à la corrosion.