English (Rail Transport)
spindle bored to pass
OBS: (Headstock) designed for 18 spindle speeds and the spindle bored to pass a 2" dia. bar.
French (Transport par rail)
broche forée [feminine noun]
CONT: La broche est forée axialement en vue du travail des pièces prises dans la barre, le trou se termine du côté du nez par un cône recevant la pointe tournante.