English (Golf)
lay-up golf shot [correct]; lay-up shot [correct]
DEF: A stroke played to position the ball in a certain spot that is short of the maximum distance the player could reach.
CONT: The lay-up golf shot is a strategic play meant to avoid trouble (such as a water hazard) or to place the golfer where his next shot is played from a preferred distance or angle to the target.
French (Golf)
coup retenu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les éléments qui sont pris en compte par la procédure d’étalonnage pour le calcul du S. S. S. [scratch score standard] et du Slope, trou par trou et repère par repères sont les suivants : Longueur réelle de jeu(roule, dénivelé, dogleg pouvant être coupé ou coup retenu à cause d’une difficulté majeure à la retombée, vent dominant, altitude) [...]