English (Glaciology)
cryoconite hole [correct]
DEF: A cylindrical depression containing cryoconite that absorbs solar radiation, thus causing the melting of the neighboring glacier ice.
French (Glaciologie)
trou à cryoconite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] trou circulaire et vertical, de diamètre variable, ayant une profondeur très uniforme [dont] le fond est rempli d’une substance noirâtre, la cryoconite [...]