English (Drilling and Boring (Construction); Boring and Drilling (Mines); Blasting (Construction); Blasting Work (Mining))
straight hole [correct]
CONT: Drilling straight holes at the proper location can sometimes prove to be difficult.
French (Sondage et forage (Construction); Sondage et forage miniers; Dynamitage (Construction); Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
trou droit [correct, masculine noun]