English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
clearance hole [correct]
DEF: A hole in the conductive pattern larger than, but concentric with, a hole in the substrate material.
OBS: Perhaps the most obvious means to reach these inner circuits to achieve electrical connection is by cutting clearance holes in the outer layers.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
trou aux intercouches [masculine noun]; trou enfoncé [masculine noun]