English (Landscape Architecture; Silviculture; Ecology (General))
tree planting [correct]
CONT: Successful tree planting begins in the tree nursery with bimonthly cultivating, pruning of roots, and fertilization. This is essential to assure healthy trees and compact root structure. Planting holes for bare-root trees should be large enough to receive roots when they are spread in a natural position. Planting holes for balled and burlapped trees should be 2 feet wider than the root ball. Ideally, holes should be as wide and deep as can conveniently be made, so that the tree can be placed at the same levels as it originally grew in the nursery.
French (Architecture paysagère; Sylviculture; Écologie (Généralités))
plantation d’arbres [correct, feminine noun]; plantation des arbres [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plantation d’arbres. Les trous de plantation seront ouverts plusieurs semaines à l'avance si possible puis rebouchés(terre végétale d’apport en mauvais terrain) après avoir ameubli le fond et placé un tuteur enfoncé dans le sol ferme. L'importance de chaque excavation doit être de l'ordre de 1 à 2 mètres cubes suivant l'état du terrain et la nature du sujet prévu à cet endroit. En mauvais sol(plantation avec apport de terre), il faut prévoir 3 à 5 mètres cubes par arbre. La profondeur du trou de préparation se situe entre 1 mètre et 1, 20 m. Lors de la plantation, on ouvrira juste le trou nécessaire à la mise en place du sujet.