English (Mountain Sports)
expansion bolt [correct]
DEF: ... a bolt that anchors into the rock by expanding against the sides of a pre-drilled hole.
CONT: Bolts. These are nail-like shafts of metal gear driven into holes drilled in the rock ... There are two basic types, the contraction bolt, which is squeezed together when driven into the hole, and the expansion bolt, which presses apart a surrounding sleeve.
CONT: Where there are no cracks, climbers sometimes use various kinds of expansion bolts driven into blank rock for protection and aid.
French (Sports de montagne)
piton à expansion [correct, masculine noun]; cheville à expansion [feminine noun]; gougeon à expansion [masculine noun]; goujon à expansion [masculine noun]
DEF: Piton très court que l'on enfonce en le forçant dans un trou préalablement creusé dans la roche compacte.
CONT: [...] une technologie issue du bâtiment : les pitons à expansion. De modèles variés, ceux-ci peuvent se placer n’ importe où, puisqu'on les enfonce dans un trou creusé à l'aide d’un tamponnoir.
OBS: Souvent, les termes spit, golot, cheville auto-foreuse et goujon sont utilisés en tant que synonymes de piton à expansion. Piton à expansion est un générique et ses spécifiques sont spit, golot et cheville auto-foreuse, lesquels semblent définir un piton à expansion avec cône à ajouter et goujon, un piton à expansion avec cône intégré.