English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Forms Design)
sprocket hole [correct]
DEF: A hole punched down a side margin of a form to control the machine collating and feeding of the forms in proper registration and alignment, both during forms manufacture and during usage of same.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Imprimés et formules)
trou d'entraînement [masculine noun]
DEF: Trous à espacement uniforme, habituellement perforés dans les marges de chaque côté des formules en continu pour faciliter l’espacement vertical ou l’alimentation et le collationnement par des moyens mécaniques.