English (Oil Drilling)
abandoned well [correct]
DEF: An oil or gas well from which a well-head equipment has been removed and the opening sealed because its yield has fallen below that necessary for profitable production.
OBS: When permanent drilling and production platforms became operational in 1974, the four subsea wells were plugged and abandoned.
OBS: "abandoned" means, in respect of a well or test hole, a well or test hole that has been permanently plugged; ...
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
puits abandonné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un dernier carottage [...] permet de vérifier que l’outil a bien pénétré dans le «socle», basalte ou autre roche sous-jacente aux terrains sédimentaires : qualifié de sec, le puits est abandonné. L’appareil de forage est alors démonté et transporté sur un autre site.
OBS: «abandonné» signifie, en ce qui concerne un puits ou un trou d’essai, qu'il a été obturé de façon permanente; [...]