English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
underreamer [correct]; expansion bit [correct]; expansion reamer [correct]; hole opener [correct]
DEF: A tool or device having cutters that can be expanded or contracted by mechanical or hydraulic means and used to enlarge or ream a borehole below the casing or drivepipe.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
élargisseur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les élargisseurs sont employés pour [...] donner [au trou de forage] sa dimension définitive lorsque celle-ci n’ a pas été obtenue directement [...]