English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
push-on spring nut [correct, standardized]
DEF: A thin flat spring for fastening, with a hole and tabs at its centre for inserting a stud.
OBS: This nut securely holds a stud bolt or a fastener head by a combination of its spring action and locking action from the tabs.
OBS: push-on spring nut: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
écrou élastique en tôle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ressort plat mince pour la fixation, pourvu d’un trou et d’onglets en son centre pour l'insertion d’un goujon.
OBS: Cet écrou maintient fermement un goujon fileté ou une tête de fixation par la combinaison de son effet ressort et de l’action de verrouillage de ses onglets.
OBS: écrou élastique en tôle : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.