English (Glaciology)
thaw hole [correct]
DEF: [A] vertical [hole] in the ice that [is] formed when surface puddles melt through to the underlying water.
French (Glaciologie)
trou de fonte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Trou vertical] dans la glace qui se [forme] quand, du fait de la fusion, les mares de surface rejoignent l’eau sous-jacente.