English (Oil Drilling)
invaded zone [correct]
DEF: An area within a permeable rock around a wellbore into which a filtrate (normally water) from the drilling mud has passed, with the consequent partial or total displacement of the fluids originally present in the zone.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
zone envahie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone entourant le trou de forage dans laquelle le filtrat a remplacé une partie du contenu original des pores.