English (Oil Drilling)
drilling operation [correct]; drilling work; drilling activity
DEF: Any operation relating to the drilling, deviating or deepening of a well.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
opération de forage [feminine noun]; activité de forage [feminine noun]; travaux de forage [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Tous les travaux liés au forage d’un trou de sonde avec un appareil de forage.