English (Ground-Drilling Facilities (Mining); Mineral Prospecting)
X-ray hole [correct]
OBS: X-ray drill: A small portable drill making a 5/8-inch or 3/4-inch diameter core to a depth of about 150 feet.
French (Installations de forage minier; Prospection minière)
trou de forage de petit diamètre
OBS: A l’origine, forage par sondeuse "X-Ray".