English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Soil Science)
log [correct, standardized]
DEF: A continuous record as a function of depth, usually graphical and plotted to scale, of observations made on the materials and fluids of the section exposed in a drillhole.
OBS: A log should be part of the sampling report if the samples are obtained from drillholes.
OBS: log: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Études et analyses environnementales; Science du sol)
coupe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Enregistrement continu, généralement sous forme d’un graphique à l'échelle, des observations faites sur les matériaux et les fluides sur la profondeur de la section exposée dans un trou de forage.
OBS: Pour les échantillons obtenus par sondage, il convient d’intégrer une coupe dans le rapport d’échantillonnage.
OBS: coupe : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).