English (Oil Production)
flare tank [correct]
CONT: There shall be a flare tank or flare pit at the well site that ... is located at least 50 metres from the well-bore ... has a rear firewall of no less than 2 metres to contain the flame within the pit.
French (Production pétrolière)
réservoir de brûlage [masculine noun]
CONT: Le chantier de forage comporte un réservoir et une fosse de brûlage [...] situé à au moins 50 mètres du trou de sonde [...] ayant une paroi interne pare-feu d’au moins deux mètres de hauteur pour contenir les flammes à l'intérieur [...]