English (Oil Drilling)
surface hole [correct]
DEF: The hole that is drilled to allow installation of the surface casing.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
trou de surface [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trou foré pour permettre l'installation du tubage de surface.