English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Mines and Quarries; Concrete Construction)
expansive mortar [correct]; non-explosive demolition agent [correct]; expansive demolition agent [correct, less frequent]
CONT: To use non-explosive demolition agents in demolition or quarrying, holes are drilled in the base rock as they would be for use with conventional explosives. A slurry mixture of the non-explosive demolition agent and water is poured into the drill holes. Over the next few hours the slurry expands, cracking the rock in a pattern somewhat like the cracking that would occur from conventional explosives.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Mines et carrières; Bétonnage)
mortier expansif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des procédés chimiques [de démolition] existent aussi. Ils consistent à faire éclater la maçonnerie en introduisant dans un trou préalablement foré un mortier expansif.