English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
rig pin [correct]; rigging pin [correct]
DEF: A pin that is used to hold a control in the neutral position for rigging control cables and rods.
CONT: Install rig pin (RP-3) in cable drums. With gear 'DOWN & LOCKED', adjust pushrod & push-pull cable adjustment to position link cam slot snugly against bolt.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
broche de réglage [correct, feminine noun]; goupille de montage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: goupille : Cheville ou broche métallique qui sert à assembler deux pièces percées chacune d’un trou.
OBS: broche de réglage : terme accepté par le Comité d’étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
OBS: goupille de montage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.