English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
cotter pin hole [correct, United States, standardized]; split pin hole [correct, Great Britain, standardized]
OBS: cotter pin hole (USA); split pin hole (GB): terms standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
trou de goupille [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: trou de goupille : terme normalisé par l'ISO.