English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
manhole cover plate [correct]; manway cover plate [correct]
OBS: A tank car component.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
plaque-couvercle de trou d’homme [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Composante de wagon-citerne.