English (Sewers and Drainage)
manhole [correct]; MH [correct]; inspection chamber [correct]
DEF: Opening in a plumbing system or sewer large enough to permit a person access to the system for the purposes of inspection and/or cleaning.
CONT: The inlet compartment of a septic tank must be provided with one manhole. Other compartments may also be provided with a manhole. Manholes should be at least 20 in. [square] or 24 in. in diameter and provided with covers that can be sealed watertight and extended to grade.
French (Égouts et drainage)
regard [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; regard de visite [correct]
DEF: Ouvrage permettant d’accéder à l’intérieur de la canalisation qui se présente comme un puits revêtu de maçonnerie fermé à la surface du sol par un tampon.
CONT: Les regards permettent d’assurer le curage et l’entretien du réseau.
OBS: Le terme «regard», souvent confondu avec «regard de visite» ne devrait s’employer qu’en contexte clair pour éviter toute confusion avec «regard décanteur» et «regard siphoïde».
Spanish (Alcantarillas y drenaje)
boca de inspección [correct, feminine noun]