English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
via [correct, noun]; via hole [correct]; interconnection hole [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A plated thru-hole that is used as an inner-layer connection but doesn't have [a] component lead or other reinforcing material in it.
CONT: The software finds connection paths, taking care not to violate the design rules that specify not only line widths and clearances but also parameters such as the maximum number of "vias" (plated-through holes used only for a signal trace, not a component lead).
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
trou d'interconnexion [correct, masculine noun]; trou de liaison [correct, masculine noun]; via [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trou métallisé vertical qui permet d’établir un contact électrique entre deux niveaux d’interconnexion d’un circuit intégré.
CONT: [Les] vias [sont des] trous de liaison entre [les] couches conductrices.
OBS: trou de liaison; trou d’interconnexion : désignations publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 27 décembre 2009.
Spanish (Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica)
vía [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] las vías son taladros metalizados cuya misión es unir pistas situadas en distintas capas [...] Se emplean en las tarjetas de dos o más caras y nunca deben ser utilizadas para la inserción de los terminales de componentes.