English (Blasting Work (Mining))
snakehole [correct]; snake hole [correct]
DEF: A borehole driven under a boulder for containing a charge of explosives.
OBS: In quarry work, it is called a lifter.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
trou de mine sous rocher [proposal, masculine noun]