English (Mining Operations; Blasting Work (Mining))
collar [correct]
DEF: The beginning point of a shaft or drill hole, the surface.
DEF: The mouth of a mine shaft.
DEF: The mouth or opening of a borehole.
CONT: The primer should be placed near the collar of the hole in the direct position ... since it will then impart the strongest impulse toward the balance of the explosives column and the bottom of the hole.
French (Exploitation minière; Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
orifice [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ordinairement, pour le tir instantané, la cartouche-amorce occupe une position près de l’orifice du trou ou directement sur la charge même. Cependant, en certains cas, dans les trous de grand diamètre, on pratique l’amorçage en partant du fond du trou.
PHR: Orifice d’un trou de mine, d’un puits.