English (Blasting Work (Mining); Mine Warfare)
stemming [correct]; stemming material [correct]; tamping [correct]; tamping material [correct]
DEF: Inert material packed between the explosive charge and the outer end of the shothole ...
OBS: stemming material: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière); Guerre des mines)
bourrage [correct, masculine noun]; bourre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matière stérile mise en place dans le trou de mine.
OBS: bourrage : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.