English (Mining Dangers and Mine Safety; Blasting Work (Mining))
collar priming [correct]
OBS: "collar": The beginning point of a shaft or drill hole, the surface. ... The mouth of a mine shaft. ... The mouth or opening of a borehole.
CONT: Bottom priming should be employed where Anodet Delays, High Strength Blasting Caps, or safety fuse and blasting caps with conventional explosives primers are used. Collar priming is recommended with electric blasting caps, with the caps placed in the boreholes after pneumatic loading is complete.
OBS: See also the TERMIUM record for "collar primed".
French (Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité); Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
amorçage pratiqué au voisinage de l'orifice d’un trou de mine [proposal, masculine noun]; amorçage pratiqué près de l'orifice du trou d’une mine [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Position de la cartouche-amorce. Ordinairement, pour le tir instantané, la cartouche-amorce occupe une position près de l’orifice du trou ou directement sur la charge même. Cependant, en certains cas, dans les trous de grand diamètre, on pratique l’amorçage en partant du fond du trou.