English (Wood Products; Plywood; Natural Construction Materials)
knot hole [correct, standardized]
DEF: Void produced by the dropping of a loose knot.
OBS: knot hole: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Produits du bois; Contreplaqués; Matériaux de construction naturels)
trou de nœud [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vide laissé par un nœud sauté.
OBS: trou de nœud : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.