English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
black hole effect [correct]
DEF: An effect due to the bright environment that makes the comparatively darker tunnel entrance appear as a black hole.
OBS: black hole effect: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
effet de trou noir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contraste d’éclairement avec l'environnement extérieur qui fait apparaître la section d’entrée en tunnel comme un trou noir.
OBS: effet de trou noir : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.