English (Electromagnetic Radiation)
black-hole engine [correct]
CONT: Stephen Hawking ... proved mathematically that black holes (charged holes, spinning holes, pulsating holes and deformed holes) can even evaporate or explode. Others showed how gigantic black-hole engines might be powering the terrifically energetic quasars and active galaxies populating the universe.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
moteur de trou noir [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir aussi «moteur antigravité». Les métaphores mixtes ont parfois des effets inattendus sur la terminologie scientifique.