English (Astronomy; Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Stars (Astronomy))
neutron core [correct]
CONT: [Pulsars] are now regarded as representing the penultimate stage of evolution of initially massive stars, incapable (because of excess mass) of ending their life as degenerate white dwarfs, and crushed by the cataclysm of a supernova explosion to the state of a neutron core. ... The ultimate stage of this evolution should be the formation of a "black hole" configuration ...
French (Astronomie; Astrophysique et cosmographie; Étoiles (Astronomie))
noyau de neutrons [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les calculs d’évolution montrent que, pour des étoiles massives, le noyau de neutrons dépasse la valeur limite de 3 masses solaires, et ces étoiles doivent donc s’effondrer et finir leur vie en tant que trou noir.