English (Animal Anatomy; Bones and Joints)
basioccipital [correct]
CONT: [In vertebrates the "occipital group" of bones] consists typically of four bones at the rear end of the skull, encircling the foramen magnum ... [One of these is] the "basioccipital" below. Modern amphibians lack [the] basioccipital, but they were present in extinct amphibians.
French (Anatomie animale; Os et articulations)
basioccipital [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Ensemble le basioccipital et les exoccipitaux] entourent le trou occipital. Le basioccipital forme le condyle occipital, point d’appui de la colonne vertébrale. Chez les vertébrés inférieurs, ce condyle est unique.