English (Optics; Photography)
camera lucida [correct]
DEF: an instrument ... through which an object may be viewed so as to appear on a plane surface seen in direct view and on which the outline of the object may be traced.
French (Optique; Photographie)
chambre claire [correct, feminine noun]; camera lucida [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: appareil composé principalement d’un miroir percé d’un petit trou, ou encore d’un prisme, qui permet d’apercevoir en même temps une image optique et un écran sur lequel on dessine l'image.