English (Cutting and Trimming (Machine-Tooling))
perforating punch [correct, standardized]
DEF: Punch to produce holes. The point end is forced through the stock and a die, simultaneously producing a hole and a slug. Either the hole or the slug may be the required part.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Découpage et taillage (Usinage))
poinçon de découpe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Poinçon destiné à faire une découpe. L'extrémité de la partie travaillante est poussée à travers le produit et une matrice de découpe, produisant à la fois un trou et une débouchure. Le résultat souhaité peut être le trou ou la pièce découpée.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.