English (Swaging of Metals)
pilot punch [correct, standardized]
DEF: Punch with a radiused nose point end which enters previously made holes of various shapes to pick up and accurately locate the stock within the die.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Emboutissage (Métallurgie))
poinçon pilote [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Poinçon avec une extrémité de la partie travaillante rayonnée. Il pénètre dans un trou préexistant pour mettre en place et positionner de façon précise le produit semi-fini dans la matrice.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.