English (Measuring Instruments)
adjusting hole [correct]
CONT: [Weights.] All adjusting holes intended to hold lead in a weight shall be undercut or so made as to ensure that the lead is securely held in place and in no case shall the lead project beyond the surface of the weight.
OBS: Consolidation of Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 77.
French (Appareils de mesure)
trou de réglage [masculine noun]
CONT: [Poids.] Tous les trous de réglage destinés à recevoir du plomb doivent être munis d’un entaille ou taillés de manière à ce que le plomb demeure bien en place et le plomb ne doit jamais faire saillie sur la surface du poids.
OBS: Source : Consolidation des règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 77.