English (Deep Foundations)
bored and cast-in-situ concrete pile [correct]; bored pile [correct, standardized]; bored cast-in-place pile [correct]; bored cast-in-situ pile [correct]; drilled pile [correct]; socketed pile
DEF: Concrete pile, with or without a casing, cast in place in a hole previously bored in soil or rock.
CONT: Bored and cast-in-situ concrete piles. These piles are formed by excavating or boring a hole in the ground, with or without casing, and filling with plain or reinforced concrete, or with precast concrete sections which are grouted in place.
OBS: bored pile: term standardized by ISO.
French (Fondations profondes)
pieu foré [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pieu foré moulé dans le sol [correct, masculine noun]; pieu foré et moulé dans le sol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pieu réalisé par le remplissage avec du béton, d’un trou creusé dans le sol. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
CONT: Pieu foré. Le pieu est moulé dans le sol à l’abri d’un tube récupéré. Il est réalisé par forage et extraction des terres. Le tube est mis en place par fonçage au fur et à mesure de l’extraction des terres.
CONT: Dans les pieux exécutés en place on doit distinguer les pieux à tube battu, des pieux forés.
OBS: pieu foré : terme normalisé par l’ISO.