English (Land Forces; Weapon Systems)
ammunition pit [correct]
DEF: A hole in the ground used to store ammunition.
French (Forces terrestres; Systèmes d'armes)
fosse à munitions [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Trou dans le sol servant au stockage des munitions.
OBS: fosse à munitions : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.