English (Foundry Practice)
lifting plate [correct]; draw plate [correct]
DEF: A small iron plate let into foundry patterns. A screw-threaded bolt is inserted into a hole drilled through the plate, to facilitate the removal of the pattern from the mould.
French (Fonderie)
plaque de levage [feminine noun]; plaque à tirer [feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque percée d’un trou taraudé, fixée sur le modèle, qui sert à extraire le modèle hors du moule.