English (Properties of Paper)
wire hole [correct]; wire-hole [correct]
DEF: A hole defect in a paper web, caused by a hole or a plugged area in the fourdrinier wire.
OBS: Such a hole prevents retention of the papermaking materials at that spot. The hole is normally an irregular shape and repeats every wire length.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
trou de toile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trou dans le papier provenant d’un trou ou d’une obstruction dans la toile de la machine à papier.