English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
trip [correct, noun]
DEF: A round trip involving pulling the drill string from the borehole, performing some operation on it such as changing the bit, and then running the drill string back into the borehole ...
CONT: Make a trip.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
manœuvre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Remontée et redescente de trépan dans le trou, aller-retour du trépan.