English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
deep insect-hole [correct, standardized]
DEF: Insect-hole which penetrates more than 15 mm below the surface. According to the diameter, deep insect-holes are further subdivided into small and large.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
trou de vers profond [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Trou de vers qui pénètre à plus de 15 mm de profondeur. Suivant le diamètre des trous de vers, on distingue le petit trou de vers(piqûre) et le gros trou de vers(trou de mulot).
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.