English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
irradiation channel [correct, standardized]; experimental hole [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hole through a reactor shield into the interior of the reactor in which irradiations are carried out.
OBS: irradiation channel; experimental hole: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
canal expérimental [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Trou ménagé à travers le bouclier biologique vers l'intérieur d’un réacteur et dans lequel on effectue des irradiations.
OBS: canal expérimental : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.