English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
shallow insect-hole [correct, standardized]
DEF: Insect-hole which penetrates not more than 15 mm below the surface.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
trou de vers peu profond [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Trou de vers qui ne pénètre pas à plus de 15 mm de profondeur.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.