English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
large insect-hole [correct, standardized]
DEF: Deep insect-hole more than 3 mm in diameter.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
gros trou de vers [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; trou de mulot [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Trou de vers profond ayant un diamètre de plus de 3 mm.
OBS: Termes normalisés par l’ISO.