English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Products; Plywood; Natural Construction Materials)
pin worm holes [correct, plural, standardized]; small worm holes [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: A worm hole not more than 3 mm in diameter. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: small worm holes; pin worm holes: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Produits du bois; Contreplaqués; Matériaux de construction naturels)
petits trous de vers [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; piqûre [feminine noun]
DEF: Trous de vers ne dépassant pas 3 mm de diamètre. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
OBS: petits trous de vers; piqûre : termes normalisés par l’ISO.